|
Frankincense
Essential Oil
Single
Essential Oils List
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a
sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the
mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection,
and centering, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind
and overcome stress and despair. Frankincense is considered the holy
anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in
religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has
been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of
substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in
skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians
used it in rejuvenation face masks. Frankincense has an approximate
ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L).
How to use:
Diffuse for aromatherapy, direct inhalation, apply topically, or
take as a dietary supplement. When using as a supplement, dilute one
drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as soy or rice milk.
Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care,
consult your physician. Dilution recommended for both topical and
internal use. Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the
face, neck, genital area, etc. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid
using on infants and very small children.
Frankincense Essential Oil (PDF)
Young Living
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils (YLTG)
Essential oils are
aromatic volatile liquids distilled from bushes, flowers, roots,
seeds, shrubs and trees.
The Chemistry of
essential oils is very complex; each one may consist of hundreds of
different and unique chemical compounds.
Unlike synthetic
chemicals,
essential oils are diverse in their effects, no two oils
are alike.
Essential oils are
highly concentrated and far more potent than dried herbs.
|